Angel Wing Heart

Sweet Pumpkin Cream Soup



This time I don’t post cute bento, but "Sweet Pumpkin Cream Soup" I made this cream soup because I've already bought a pumpkin and do not know how I would cook it, so I just made it a cream soup. Hehehe. pucca_love_09
I get the recipes in Google and I modified it to suit my tastes. This is the recipe:

Sweet Pumpkin Cream Soup
1.5 kg pumpkin
400ml milk

2 cloves large red onion
2 cloves of garlic
3 tablespoons honey
3 tablespoons sugar
Pepper and salt

How to:
1. Peel and cut pumpkin into small pieces (so it's tender easier ), clean and set aside.
2. Chop the onion and garlic, saute until you can smell the sweet smelling.
3. Put a pumpkin that has been chopped, stir briefly, pour the milk, salt and pepper.
4. Stir again briefly, put the honey and sugar, wait until pumpkin tender.

5. After the pumpkin tender, turn off the heat, wait until cold.
6. Put the pumpkin and the milk in a blender, then strain and reheat until boiling.


Yosh, I hope the recipe is pretty clear. Sorry I did not put a picture because my kitchen is not too bright, so I'm afraid the picture is not good. Good luck!



  • Digg
  • Del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Reddit
  • RSS

Cute bento #30: Cannon Bolt Bento



Cannon Bolt Bento!

Cannon Bolt is one of the aliens in Ben10. I made this bento for my brother as a present for his good grades at math. I got rather frustrated when I was helping him studying math last night. There was one number that he couldn't understand although I had been trying very hard making it clear to himpika14. Can you imagine, while I was doing that, I was also doing my school assignment pika17. But after a while finally he got it. And guess what? That question was in his test this morning, exactly the same as the one he studied last night. When he got home, he proudly told me that he could do the test, the one that he thought was very difficult.
My brother Sam was very happy to see the bento I made specially for him. But when he saw it he immediately knew that there was something missing there. Can you find it? That's right, I forgot to make the Omitrix Ben 10 logo on the head of Cannon Bolt.
The menus of this bento are; fried rice with dried shrimps, crab nugget, sweet corn and broccoli. The fried rice was yummy but too bad it wasn't for me. Actually I also wanted to have some, but I didn't feel like cooking again. Here is the picture when he’s eating bento.



Ja, itadakimasu!

  • Digg
  • Del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Reddit
  • RSS

Hello Kitty Burger or Pancake?




It’s a snack time!!!

Aku buat makanan ini tengah malam, sekitar jam 12an. Thank God aku bisa masak, jadi setiap kelaparan tengah malam nggak masalah. pucca_love_01

Snack kali ini adalah Hello Kitty Pancake Burgerpika22, nah bingung kan? Hahahaha. Jadi ini pancake yang aku bikin jadi roti burger karena lagi nggak ada roti di rumah. ihikhik

Rasanya? Enak enak aja, karena resepnya sedikit aku modifikasi. Jadi kalau pancake pada umumnya pakai susu dan cenderung manis, kalau ini nggak pakai susu dan cenderung asin. Isinya seperti burger pada umumnya, nggak ada yang aneh-aneh (namanya aja cemilan tengah malam, jadi dibuat dengan bahan seadanya)

Ja, itadakimasu!

  • Digg
  • Del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Reddit
  • RSS

Blog Award

I will not post any bento today. But I’d like to share my happiness because yesterday I got two awards in a row! Yatta! pika21


The first award is “Stylish Blogger Award” from mbak Lina.


And the second one is “Versatile Blogger Award” from mbak Yenny.


Thank you so much for the awards! I admire their passion in cooking and bentoing. Although they are mothers with lots of thing to do but still have time (and the commitment) to make cute bentos! I hope I will have that kind of passion even after I am married someday. pika20


I never got any kind of blog award before, so this was my first time. These two awards require similar follow up ;


1. To thank and link back to those who gave you the award.

2. To share 7 things about yourself.

3. To pass it along to 15 blogs you've recently found and enjoyed.

4. To leave your recipients a note, telling them about the award.


7 things about my self…Hmmm, let’s see…

1. I used to be a tomboy girl men who liked to fight, even with boys who were bigger than me. I don’t know exactly when I started to love cute things and pink color (which I hated before). I think my older sister, who is feminine and born to be feminine, has given me a “girly poison” on my 17th birthday, hahaha.

2. Though I’m a tomboy girl I like cooking very much. I started cooking when I was little…I think when I was in kinder garden…at that time I was around 4 years old pika26

3. I’m a control freak and a little bit obsessive compulsive. Everything I do has to be organized and neat. I get easily irritated by something that is not in order. But knowing this “disease”, I train myself to loosen up a little bit. pucca_love_01

4. I can’t be under pressure! In that kind of situation I’ll be freezing and can’t do anything…or yelling loudly to loose the tension. pucca_love_11

5. I love Japan! Their food, their style, their culture, music, drama, celeb, everything! Especially Junnosuke Taguchi and Kazuya Kamenashi, from a Japanese boy band KATTUN. Can’t stop screaming everytime I watch their concert video! pika18

6. My dreams are to go to Japan, to marry a Japanese guy, then to live happily ever after! Hahaha…

7. I can spend the whole day in front of my computer, because my computer is placed in front of my bed. So I can sit on my bed, facing the monitor for a loooonnnggg time and just go to sleep whenever I get tired in one spot. Looovvvveeee this spot so much!


Phew! Finally these are the bloggers that deserve to get the award:

For the Love of Bento (Versatile Blogger Award)

Mommy of twins (Stylish Blogger Award)

Bonita’s Cooking and Bento Wonderland

Bentolicious

Ohayou Bento

Anna C – Life Is A Blessing

Mothering Corner

Sonoma Bento

Kid’s Dream, Your Dream

Bentobird

Cute Obento

Bento Mania

Happy Little Bento

爱。魅力 » 爱。开心便当のSPAM Sandwiches

Hawai’i’s Bento Box Cookbook, Bento and More for Kids

Adventures in Bentomaking: Bento Lunches by Pikko


*These blogger deserve both awards, except the first and the second blogger

  • Digg
  • Del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Reddit
  • RSS

Cute bento #29: UltraMan Bento



Ultra Man Bento! pika21

I made this cute bento as a request from my friend, Dechu. I really like this bento, a little bit boyish but still cute. There’s a little trouble when I made this bento. The egg sheet for the face was too thin, so it looks a bit transparent. I have to put it on top of the nori carefully or I would tear the sheet pucca_love_14. The "Ultra Man" made from egg sheet and nori. The words made from nori and cut manually with scissors.
The menus are rice, boiled broccoli, crab nuggets and strawberry. Though I like to cook, I still do not know any kind of food that can be put into the bento. Therefore the menu of my bento is not too different pika24.
Ja, itadakimasu!

  • Digg
  • Del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Reddit
  • RSS

Cute bento #28: Chococat Bento


Chococat Bento!!!
Cute bento ini aku buat dengan perhitungan waktu yang salah…biasanya aku masak siang atau sore biar tetap dapat cahaya matahari. Tapi hari ini, saat aku tengah-tengah bikin bento tiba-tiba hujan! Alhasil aku kebingungan cari tempat yang cukup terang untuk ambil foto. Berbagai tempat aku coba, dari kamar tidur (dengan pertimbangan di luar gelap), tempat favorit ambil foto (alias tempat jemuran), balkon kamar, sampai akhirnya ke teras rumah. Akhirnya foto dari teras lah yang memenangkan kontes foto paling terang hari inisengihnampakgigi
Isi bento ini nasi, brokoli, tamagoyaki, nugget kepiting dan strawberry. Sedikit cerita tentang brokoli, aku sempat lupa lagi ngerebus brokoli karena terlalu asik bikin karakter chococat dan berakhir dengan brokoli kematengan yang berwarna coklat noemosi dan terpaksa aku ganti ngerebus lagi brokoli yang baru capek. Karakter chococat aku bikin dari nori, telinga dan mata dari egg sheet dan hidung dari wortel rebus, untuk lapisan bawah aku pakai egg sheet juga karena keju lagi habis malu. Ada yang bingung dimana aku beli nugget kepiting? Well, yang itu emang bikin sendiri sengihnampakgigi . Rasanya enak, aroma kepitingnya berasa banget, tapi teksturnya lebih mirip somay yang dibalut tepung roti ngakakabis
Dan...
Finally!!! It’s a new template baby!!! menarimenarimenari
Sebenarnya template ini udah aku masukin dari post sebelumnya dan masih terus mengalami personalisasi. Otak-atik template ini bikin aku sedikit lebih ngerti bahasa html. ihikhik siapa sangka hobi memasak bikin aku nggak terlalu gaptek lagi...
Ja, itadakimasu!!!

  • Digg
  • Del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Reddit
  • RSS

Cute bento #27: Lil uppy Bento


Cute bento kali ini namanya “Lil Puppy Bento”, dibuat sekalian untuk nyoba new puncher yang baru aku beli. Entah kenapa menurut aku muka puppy-nya keliatan sedih, mungkin karena nggak ada temannya, hehehehe (jayus).
Menu bento ini puppy onigiri, telur puyuh yang direbus, sayur tumis dan anggur. Sayur tumisnya isinya ada buncis, kol, tahu dan cabe. Oh iya, untuk bikin telur puyuh dengan motif kaya’ gitu cukup rebus telur puyuh sampe mateng, terus retakin kulitnya (jangan dikupas). Setelah itu rendam di air mateng yang udah dikasih pewarna, tunggu sekitar 20 menit, baru dikupas.
Minggu ini rencananya aku udah mau turun lapangan, informan aku 3 konsumen Oriflame yang pernah membeli di Beauty Consultant yang sama. Masih belum punya kandidat nih…semoga cepet ketemu biar cepet selesai, karena tanggal 10 Desember harus udah dikumpulin. Wish me luck! >.<
Ja, itadakimasu!

  • Digg
  • Del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Reddit
  • RSS

New Puncher


Another Bento Tool!!!

Seneng deh, akhirnya bisa beli puncher ini. Pinginnya sih udah lama banget, tapi karena harganya mahal, baru bisa kebeli setelah ada yang seorang pria baik hati (ehem…) yang menawarkan bayarin 100rb. Jadinya aku cuma bayar 30rb, hehehe.

Aku beli ini di Obento House, di OL shop ini gratis ongkos kirim untuk wilayah Jakarta dan sekitarnya. Hmmm, yang aku suka dari puncher ini adalah dengan satu alat kita bisa bikin beragam ekspresi muka. Sebenernya masih banyak yang pingin aku beli, tapi untuk sementara dengan alasan penghematan aku fokus dengan alat yang multifungsi =D

Oh iya, beberapa hari yang lalu aku nemuin bolu berwarna ungu!

Tanpa pikir dua kali langsung aku beli bolu itu. Rasanya sih biasa aja, tapi warnanya itu lohhhh...Sayang aku belinya sore jadi nggak bisa dimasukin

ke bento, tapi sempet aku foto kok, hihihi.

Udah seminggu ini aku batuk-batuk terus, udah 3 botol obat batuk masih belum sembuh juga. Karena batuk ini suaraku sampe hilang padahal hari ini aku harus presentasi…Mungkin nggak sembuh-sembuh juga karena aku kebiasaan begadang waktu ngerjain tugas/skripsi, terus kalo dari kampus/bimbingan pulangnya malem...semoga cepet sembuh biar waktu turun lapangan dan wawancara suaranya udah normal :D

Ja, mata ne… (^o^)/

  • Digg
  • Del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Reddit
  • RSS

Mini Sweet Potato Balls


It’s snack time!!!

Makanan ini aku namakan “Bola Ubi Mini” atau “Mini Sweet Potato Ball”. Berawal dari bosan karena selama beberapa hari ubi yang ada di rumah cuma di goreng tepung atau digoreng biasa. Jadi aku nyoba bereksperimen dengan ubi ini ^^

Bola ubi mini aku buat dari 2 potong ubi goreng yang dihalusin terus dicampur dengan sedikit tepung maizena dan air sampe nggak lengket/kalis. Setelah itu ambil adonan sekitar 1,5 ruas ibu jari dan dibentuk bola-bola. Kukus bola-bola ubi selama kurang lebih 20 menit. Untuk sausnya aku pake gula merah yang dicairin dengan air dan sedikit tepung maizena juga, biar hasilnya agak kental. Udah jadi deh! Gampang kan ^^

Mungkin modifikasi lainnya adalah ubi rebus dan setelah dibentuk bola bukan dikukus tapi digoreng...hhmmm, kapan-kapan aku akan coba modifikasi resep yang itu ah! Oh iya, amazingly bola-bola ubi mini ini rasanya nyambung sama strawberry loh. Awalnya aku mikir ”Perpaduan apa ini, ubi yang ndeso kok disandingin sama strawberry. Tapi gak apa-apa lah, yang penting tampilannya bagus” hahaha, ternyata malah lebih enak. Strawberry-nya jadi nggak terlalu asem dan nambah rasa di ubinya! Udah bagus, rasanya enak lagi =D

Yosh! Selamat mencoba!!!

  • Digg
  • Del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Reddit
  • RSS
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...